Funky Rainbow

Privacy

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available below. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use Funky Rainbow Website

MANDATORY DECLARATION – COMPUTERS

  1. You hereby declare that you have provided all necessary Legal Details for the shipment of the product to the destination specified by you in the Order.
  2. You further declare that the Product will be acquired for personal use of the Consignee and/or Buyer. The Product will not be sold, resold, bartered or in any way disposed for profit.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at fronlinesales@gmail.com or mailing us at: Funky Rainbow, 12B/2, Nandi Gardens Phase 2, JP Nagar 9th Phase, Anjanapura PO, Bangalore – 560108

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT

We use Razorpay and/or CCAvenue for processing payments. We/Razorpay/CCAvenue do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com and ccavenue on https://ccavenue.com

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

COOKIES

We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at fronlinesales@gmail.com or by mail at Funky Rainbow, 12B/2, Nandi Gardens Phase 2, JP Nagar 9th Phase, Anjanapura PO, Bangalore – 560108

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

This website, all the materials and products (including but not limited to software) and services, included on or otherwise made available to you through this site are provided on Funky Rainbow on “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, Funky Rainbow does not warrant that:

  • This website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • The information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Funky Rainbow will not be liable to you in any way or in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, Funky Rainbow website.

Funky Rainbow does not warrant that this site; information, content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to you through Funky Rainbow website; their servers; or electronic communication sent from Funky Rainbow are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Nothing on Funky Rainbow constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.

All the products sold on Funky Rainbow are governed by different state laws and if Funky Rainbow is unable to deliver such products due to implications of different state laws, Funky Rainbow will return or will give credit for the amount received by Funky Rainbow from the sale of such product, that could not be delivered to you.

You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on Funky Rainbow. By registering your phone number with us, you consent to be contacted by Funky Rainbow via phone calls and / or SMS notifications, in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. Funky Rainbow will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS’.